• Dear forum reader,
    To actively participate in our forum discussions or to start your own threads, in addition to your game account you need a forum account. You can
    REGISTER HERE!
    Please ensure a translation in to English is provided if your post is not in English and to respect your fellow players when posting.
  • Summer Event 2022

    Read all about the Summer Event 2022 here!

Event Summer Event 2022

Juber

Community Manager
Summer Event 2022 Logo.png
Dear Kings and Queens,

Shiver me timbers! Dare ye brave the shark-infested waters of Forge Island in search of treasure? It's time to hoist the sails and set a course for Forge Island - the Wheel of Fortune awaits!

The Summer Event begins on July 13th and runs until the 3rd of August!

Ahoy me hearties! Forge Island’s governor is preparing to welcome you back to the festival once more. Listen to his tall tales and finish his quests, and he’ll reward you with access to the infamous Wheel of Fortune, along with some shiny gold doubloons to spend!

The Governor.png


Jane and her pet parrot will also return to lead you on some crazy adventures. Finish her quests to find buried treasure and be rewarded with doubloons to spend on the Wheel!
allage_pirate_jane_large (1).png


There are 34 rush quests and 21 daily quests available in total!

The Wheel of Fortune!

To open the Wheel of Fortune, click the banner in the top left corner.
image2022-7-11_2-0-36.png


Up will pop your event window containing the Wheel. You will see options here to “Spin” or “Refresh & Spin”, each costing one Doubloon. Pressing “Spin” will spin the current wheel and you will win a prize from among those displayed. Pressing “Refresh & Spin” will refresh the prizes on the wheel and automatically spin the new wheel.

2022-07-15 17_55_31-Settings.png


The Wheel of Fortune is shared with your whole neighborhood, so be warned that your neighbors can win prizes from the same wheel as you, and they can also refresh the wheel - so be sure to try and grab your prize first! If all prizes on a wheel are won, the wheel will automatically refresh.

Doubloons!

Each spin of the wheel costs one gold Doubloon. You can win these from quests, and from random incidents around your city. There will also be a daily login reward as usual!
reward_icon_doubloons (1).png

“X” Marks the Spot!

In addition to prizes, every spin of the Wheel gives a Compass. Use these to navigate the treasure map to reach the “X” where the Grand Prize is buried! Each Compass will give between 1 and 3 moves on the treasure map, and once you reach the "X", the map will refresh so you can win more Grand Prizes.
compass.png

The Rewards From the Wheel!

There are three tiers of prizes available on the wheel; green, silver and gold. Each green tier prize can be won up to four times (indicated by the four bars surrounding the icon on the wheel). Each silver prize can be won twice. The gold prizes can only be won once! These include previous year’s special event buildings such as the Pirate’s Hideout and the Governor’s Villa.

This Year’s Grand Prize!

And now for the moment, you’ve been waiting for; this year’s Grand Prize! Announcing the Privateer's Boathouse!

Every worthy pirate needs a boathouse to match their stature and to stash their plunder! This year’s building has 11 levels, with two unique final level iterations to choose from (bonus stats vary by age):

Buccaneer's Boathouse (4x4)Deadman's Boathouse (4x4)
Render_5 (3).png
Boathouse_deadman (3).png
  • Happiness
  • Population
  • Coins
  • Medals
  • 20 Goods
  • Defense for Attacking army
  • Attack for Defending army
  • Buccaneer's Bounty:
    • Inventory Item, that provides:
      • 8 Forge Points
      • 1 Fragment of One Up Kit
      • 1 Fragment of 30% Defender Boost
      • 1 Blueprint
  • Happiness
  • Population
  • Coins
  • Medals
  • 18 Goods
  • Attack for Attacking army
  • Defense for Defending army
  • Deadman's Bounty:
    • Inventory Item, that provides:
      • 6 Forge Points
      • Large amount of Supplies
      • 1 Fragment of 2h Mass Supply Rush
      • 25 Guild Treasury Goods

Summer Bonus Prizes!

As with previous events, you can also use diamonds to unlock the bonus prizes alongside the Grand Prizes!
summer_pass_chest_event.png

This year we have a brand-new type of building which will be available as a bonus prize. Introducing the Limited Buildings! These buildings will provide special bonuses, but only for a limited time. Once the time allocated for the bonus runs out, the building will function as a decoration and provide Happiness.

In this year's event, we have the Forge Fountain:
Forge Fountain (2x2)
image2022-7-11_2-2-50.png

Active appearance
image2022-7-11_2-3-8.png

Expired appearance
This building boosts your Forge Point collections by 10% for 5 days!Afterwards, it will still provide 250 happiness.
Note: The boost is applied to every building individually. Because of rounding, it only works for buildings, that provide 5 Forge Points or more. It does not apply to great buildings.

Piggy Bank!

image2022-6-15_12-18-18.png

This year, we also have some additional prizes available. Those of you who have played the winter event will recognize this from the reindeer sleigh!

To accrue prizes in the piggy bank, you need only win a prize with a piggy bank next to it. This will automatically fill one slot in the piggy bank with a random prize from the selection pool. Use diamonds to unlock the piggy bank and gain whatever rewards you have accrued. Collecting the piggy bank will empty it so you can start accruing prizes again.

Event Surprise Boxes

From this event on, due to design changes, we will no longer be giving out the Event Surprise Boxes, but not to worry! Balancing will be adjusted to ensure it is still possible to win a fully upgraded event building even without the box, and without spending diamonds. All previously issued boxes will still be usable, but no new ones will be issued.

Reward Avatars!

Finally, an event wouldn’t be an event without some lovely new avatars to choose from!

Barnacle BillSally SeadogCap'n Dreadful
portrait_515.png
portrait_516.png
portrait_517.png
QuestlineQuestlineBonus Prize

Should you have any comments, questions or concerns, please let us know! We're very much looking forward to your feedback here!

Finally, please keep in mind that you can always test our newest features in advance by using our Beta Mobile App. For more information on how to install it, please follow this guide.

Thank you for playing Forge of Empires!

Sincerely,
Your Forge of Empires Team
 
Last edited:

Juber

Community Manager
Here are the current stats for the new Event buildings:
W_SS_MultiAge_SummerBonus22Buccaneer.png

AgeProvidesProduces
1d
Happiness
Population
Ranking points
Defense for attacking army
Attack for defending army
Coins
Medals
Goods
Buccaneer's Bounty
Bronze Age1,4204108012%12%90028181
Iron Age2,62288212812%12%2,10035181
Early Middle Ages3,2731,35332013%13%3,50043181
High Middle Ages4,0501,90064013%13%4,80051181
Late Middle Ages4,8832,49396014%14%6,40059181
Colonial Age5,9563,1461,60014%15%9,70070181
Industrial Age7,0163,8463,20015%15%12,10098181
Progressive Era8,0704,5904,80015%16%14,700136181
Modern Era9,1115,3818,00016%17%18,300195181
Postmodern Era10,0826,20212,80016%17%23,000272181
Contemporary Era11,5787,06819,20017%18%30,000389181
Tomorrow Era13,4457,96532,00017%18%34,700525181
The Future15,4678,90751,20018%19%39,800642181
Arctic Future17,5209,88076,80018%19%45,200778181
Oceanic Future19,70310,88396,00019%20%51,000894181
Virtual Future22,45711,917128,00019%20%57,1001,088181
Space Age Mars35,72318,863208,00020%21%95,4001,322181
Space Age Asteroid Belt38,81020,490288,00020%21%105,7001,555181
Space Age Venus41,94622,146336,00021%22%116,5001,788181
Space Age Jupiter Moon45,16923,849384,00021%22%127,9002,021181

Buccaneer's Bounty
inventory item, provides when opened:
  • 8 Forge Points
  • 1 Fragment of One Up Kit
  • 1 Fragment of 30% Defender Boost
  • 1 Blueprint
W_SS_MultiAge_SummerBonus22Deadman.png

AgeProvidesProduces
1d
Happiness
Population
Ranking points
Attack for attacking army
Defense for defending army
Coins
Medals
Goods
Deadman's Bounty
Bronze Age1,420410808%13%90028201
Iron Age2,6228821288%14%2,10035201
Early Middle Ages3,2731,3533209%14%3,50043201
High Middle Ages4,0501,9006409%15%4,80051201
Late Middle Ages4,8832,49396010%15%6,40059201
Colonial Age5,9563,1461,60010%16%9,70070201
Industrial Age7,0163,8463,20011%16%12,10098201
Progressive Era8,0704,5904,80011%17%14,700136201
Modern Era9,1115,3818,00012%17%18,300195201
Postmodern Era10,0826,20212,80012%18%23,000272201
Contemporary Era11,5787,06819,20013%18%30,000389201
Tomorrow Era13,4457,96532,00013%19%34,700525201
The Future15,4678,90751,20014%19%39,800642201
Arctic Future17,5209,88076,80014%20%45,200778201
Oceanic Future19,70310,88396,00015%20%51,000894201
Virtual Future22,45711,917128,00015%21%57,1001,088201
Space Age Mars35,72318,863208,00016%21%95,4001,322201
Space Age Asteroid Belt38,81020,490288,00016%22%105,7001,555201
Space Age Venus41,94622,146336,00017%22%116,5001,788201
Space Age Jupiter Moon45,16923,849384,00017%23%127,9002,021201

Deadman's Bounty
inventory item, provides when opened:
  • 6 Forge Points
  • Large amount of Supplies
  • 1 Fragment of 2h Mass Supply Rush
  • 25 Guild Treasury Goods
W_SS_MultiAge_PassBonus22a.png
active
W_SS_MultiAge_PassBonus22aDecoration.png
inactive
Happiness
Forge Point Boost
Forge Point Boost
active forHappiness
25010%5 days250
 
Last edited:

Juber

Community Manager
Currently, there is an issue, that you only receive 2x10 Forge Points from the Event Surprise Box, instead of the correct rewards (1 Selection Kit for the Privateer's Boathouse, 1 Store Building Kit, 25 Forge Points).
We are already working on a fix and to automatically give everyone the correct rewards. We are sorry for any inconvenience this is causing.

This issue has been fixed and everyone, that already opened the Surprise Box did get the missing items.
 
Last edited:

Juber

Community Manager
Dear Kings and Queens,

Tomorrow we will make some changes to the main event building.
  • Privateer's Boathouse will produce increasing amounts of Goods, instead of Forge Points
  • Buccaneer's Boathouse will produce 20 of one Good, instead of 8 Forge Points and higher amount of Medals
    • Buccaneers Bounty will now include 8 Forge Points, instead of 25 Previous Era Goods
  • Deadman's Boathouse will produce 18 of one Good, instead of 8 Forge Points
    • Deadman's Bounty will now include 6 Forge Points, instead of 25 Goods
These changes were necessary, because of an oversight in the building balancing. Thank you for understanding.
 

Juber

Community Manager
Dear Kings and Queens,

We have made 2 changes to the Summer Event, that will be active for the live release:
  • We have moved the Log Cabin on the Wheel from the Golden to the Silver rewards.
  • We have made some adjustments to the later Event Pass rewards and one Grand Prize reward.
Thank you very much for providing your feedback!

Your Forge of Empires Team
 
Top