• Dear forum reader,
    To actively participate in our forum discussions or to start your own threads, in addition to your game account you need a forum account. You can
    REGISTER HERE!
    Please ensure a translation in to English is provided if your post is not in English and to respect your fellow players when posting.
  • St Patrick's Day 2023


    Read all about the St Patrick's Day 2023 here!

Event St. Patrick's Day Event 2023

Juber

Community Manager
St%20Patricks%202023%20logo%20png.png
Dear Kings and Queens,

QG_StP-2020_PADDY_-frei.png

Top o' the mornin' to you! St. Patrick's Day is fast approaching and we need your help to prepare for the celebrations! Paddy McCharms is already on his way to help guide you through the preparations.

The St. Patrick's Day Event will start on January 5th and run until January 27th.

Mechanics​

You'll need to complete Paddy's quests to earn the Pots of Gold needed to navigate your way through the event. There will be 35 rush quests and 22 daily quests. Of course, you'll also be able to pick up 100 free Pots of Gold each day from the Daily Bonus Quests.

MainWindow.png

Opening the event window will show you an overview map of the event town. To the left of the river is marked the festival and the shipyard, and to the right are a number of factories which each produce items you'll need for the festival. Selecting any of these factories will initiate a production, and when complete you can select it again in order to collect the production. This will add Shamrocks to your stockpile!

Managing.png

Be vigilant, however, as you will need to transport these Shamrocks to your festival using the ship. Selecting the ship will initiate a voyage to collect and transport the Shamrocks from your factories to your festival. Only when fully collected is the cycle complete!

MAX.png

If you have built up a stockpile of Shamrocks and wish to use them all quicker, you can check the 'max' box. This will automatically invest the maximum amount of Shamrocks in a factory with just one click. You can also spend your Pots of Gold to speed up your productions, and skip 2, 4, or 8 hours at a time.

manager2.png

Now that you have all of your factories working, it is time to hire managers for each of them. Select the top hat to hire a manager; this will automate the production of Shamrocks, and also improve the output of the factories. The festival and shipyard can also each have a manager so you can automate the entire process. Level up the managers for even better efficiency!

Tasks.png

You now have all the resources you need to start completing some tasks! You can find three tasks at a time at the top of the event window. Once a task is complete, you will be prompted to collect it. Completing and collecting tasks will increase your progress toward the Grand and St. Patrick's Prize. For more information on your tasks, click on the grey arrow to the right of the tasks bar.

ChestAtEndOfTown.png

Each time you complete and collect a task, a new one will fill its place until all the tasks in that town are complete. At the latest, you can now move on to the next town by selecting the 'Next Stage' button in the bottom right. You will also have the chance to bag some extra prizes from the end-stage chests! One chest can be opened for free, but if you open all 6 you will win the bonus prize in the top right. Be wary though as each chest will increase in cost, so make sure you have enough Pots of Gold to open the chests you want!

PotsOfGoldChests.png


In addition, new this year is a discount for opening all chests at once! The discounted amount will always stay the same, so the more chests you open with this new button, the better the discount!

Discount.png


Too much information to process? Do not despair! In the very first event town, we have significantly improved the tutorial part. Also, you will only need 1 million Shamrocks to proceed to the next town after you finish the first one. Remember: Shamrocks are required to move from one town to another, the tasks are not necessary.

You don't need to collect all tasks in order to proceed and unlock a new town. Starting from the second event town, as soon as you gather 8.4 quadrillions of Shamrocks, you can click on "Continue" to advance and still keep your grand prize progress (in other words, the task progress). Once you've selected your stage prizes, the town progress will be reset and this gives you the chance to start the production over and earn yourself even more Grand Prizes.

Continue.png

This button will light up as soon as you have 8.4Q Shamrocks

Rewards​

The Grand Prize​

No St. Patrick's Day celebration is complete without a shiny new building to add to your city! This year we have a number of new buildings for you to enjoy. The Grand Prize is the brand-new Druid Hut! On level 9, the Druid Hut provides the following bonuses:
Druid Hut 5x4: Level 9
Bonus: Coins, 9-17% Attack for Attacking Army, 14-20% Defense for Attacking Army, 3 Forge Points, 1 Archdruid Hut Upgrade Kit Fragment
Bonus when motivated: 4 additional Forge Points
Random reward 1: 1 8h 100% Coin Booster (50%) or 1 8h Mass Coin Rush (50%)
Random reward 2: 5 Fragments of a Tree of Silence (40%), 5 Fragments of a Tree of Patience (40%) or 5 Fragments of a Tree of Vitality (20%)
Druid_lakehouse_Lvl_09.png

For a little extra boost, you can use the Archdruid Hut Upgrade Kit. You can receive the Kit from the St. Patrick's Event Prizes – an extra line of rewards, available for a one-time investment in the game, as fragments later on in the Grand Prizes, you get a chance having it in the chests after each town and the Druid Hut level 9 produces one Fragment every day!
Archdruid Hut Upgrade Kit
uuk.png

After the upgrade, the Druid Hut retains very similar bonuses, providing a worthwhile uplift to some of the stats, such as Forge Points, army boosts, and chances to produce Druid Tree fragments. The chances to win Coin Boosters and Speedups remain unchanged.

More rewards!​

On its higher levels, the Druid Hut will produce fragments you can use to assemble Druid Trees – small evergreen buildings that provide a noticeable bonus of their own and produce even more useful fragments or items!

Tree of Silence (100) 1x1Tree of Patience (100) 1x1Tree of Vitality (100) 1x1
Bonus: Coins, Attack for Defending Army (up to 3%)
Bonus when motivated: 2 Forge Points (25%) or 1 Self Aid Kit (75%)
Bonus: Coins, Defence for Defending Army (up to 3%)
Bonus when motivated: 1 Forge Point (75%) or 2 Self Aid Kits (25%)
Bonus: Coins, up to 2% Attack and Defense for Attacking Army
Bonus when motivated: 1 Forge Point, 1 Fragment of a One Up Kit
1.png
2.png
3.png

Epic Selection Kit

Looking to upgrade that good ol' building of yours? We've got you covered! Also available in the top tier of St. Patricks Prizes is a very special Epic St. Patrick's Selection Kit. It will allow you to choose a base or upgrade for any of the previous years' Grand Prizes, including the Celtic Farmstead, the Druid Temple and more!
image-2022-12-14_17-59-19.png


Avatars​

Last but by no means least, we have some new avatars for you!

HyacinthAutumnPathfinderBirdkeeperTyra of the Woods
Hyacinth.png
Autumn.png
Pathfinder.png
Birdkeeper.png
Tyra%20of%20the%20Woods.png
Quest RewardQuest RewardPremium St. Patrick's Day PassPremium St. Patrick's Day PassPremium St. Patrick's Day Pass

Should you have any comments, questions or concerns, please let us know! We're very much looking forward to your feedback here!

Finally, please keep in mind that you can always test our newest features in advance by using our Beta Mobile App. For more information on how to install it, please follow this guide.

Luck of the Irish to you!

Your Forge of Empires Team
 
Last edited:

Juber

Community Manager
Here are the current stats for the new Event buildings:
W_SS_MultiAge_PAT23A9-2c836c067.png

Produces in 1 day:

Age

Ranking Points

Attack boost for Attacking army

Defense boost for Attacking Army

Coins

Forge Points

Fragment
Archdruid Hut Upgrade Kit
1: 40%
Fragment
Tree of Patience
1: 40%
Fragment
Tree of Silence
1: 20%
Fragment
Tree of Vitality
2: 50%
8h 100% Coin Boost
2: 50%
8h Mass Coin Rush

Forge Points
Requires Motivation
Bronze Age1009%14%5031555114
Iron Age16010%14%12031555114
Early Middle Ages40010%14%20031555114
High Middle Ages80011%14%28031555114
Late Middle Ages1,20011%15%37031555114
Colonial Age2,00011%15%56031555114
Industrial Age4,00012%15%70031555114
Progressive Era6,00012%15%85031555114
Modern Era10,00012%16%1,06031555114
Postmodern Era16,00013%16%1,33031555114
Contemporary Era24,00013%16%1,74031555114
Tomorrow Era40,00014%17%2,01031555114
The Future64,00014%17%2,30031555114
Arctic Future96,00014%17%2,62031555114
Oceanic Future120,00015%18%2,95031555114
Virtual Future160,00015%18%3,31031555114
Space Age Mars260,00015%18%5,52031555114
Space Age Asteroid Belt360,00016%19%6,12031555114
Space Age Venus420,00016%19%6,74031555114
Space Age Jupiter Moon480,00017%20%7,40031555114
Required Fragments for
Archdruid Hut Upgrade Kit
: 150
Required Fragments for
Tree of Patience
: 100
Required Fragments for
Tree of Silence
: 100
Required Fragments for
Tree of Vitality
: 100
W_SS_MultiAge_PAT23A10-dce260f07.png

Produces in 1 day:
Age
Ranking Points

Attack boost for Attacking army

Defense boost for Attacking Army

Coins

Forge Points
1: 40%
Fragment
Tree of Patience
1: 40%
Fragment
Tree of Silence
1: 20%
Fragment
Tree of Vitality
2: 50%
8h 100% Coin Boost
2: 50%
8h Mass Coin Rush

Forge Points
Requires Motivation
Bronze Age10012%18%705101010117
Iron Age16013%18%1605101010117
Early Middle Ages40013%18%2705101010117
High Middle Ages80014%19%3705101010117
Late Middle Ages1,20014%19%4905101010117
Colonial Age2,00015%20%7505101010117
Industrial Age4,00015%20%9405101010117
Progressive Era6,00016%20%1,1405101010117
Modern Era10,00016%21%1,4105101010117
Postmodern Era16,00017%21%1,7805101010117
Contemporary Era24,00017%22%2,3105101010117
Tomorrow Era40,00018%22%2,6805101010117
The Future64,00018%23%3,0705101010117
Arctic Future96,00019%23%3,4905101010117
Oceanic Future120,00019%23%3,9405101010117
Virtual Future160,00020%24%4,4105101010117
Space Age Mars260,00020%24%7,3605101010117
Space Age Asteroid Belt360,00021%25%8,1605101010117
Space Age Venus420,00021%25%8,9905101010117
Space Age Jupiter Moon480,00022%26%9,8705101010117
Required Fragments for
Tree of Patience
: 100
Required Fragments for
Tree of Silence
: 100
Required Fragments for
Tree of Vitality
: 100
 
Last edited:

Juber

Community Manager
Tree of Patience

Produces in 1 day:
Age
Ranking Points
Defense boost for Defending Army
Coins
75%
Forge Points
Requires Motivation
25%
Self Aid Kit
Requires Motivation
Bronze Age51%3012
Iron Age81%8012
Early Middle Ages201%13012
High Middle Ages401%19012
Late Middle Ages601%25012
Colonial Age1001%38012
Industrial Age2002%47012
Progressive Era3002%57012
Modern Era5002%71012
Postmodern Era8002%89012
Contemporary Era1,2002%1,16012
Tomorrow Era2,0002%1,34012
The Future3,2002%1,54012
Arctic Future4,8003%1,75012
Oceanic Future6,0003%1,97012
Virtual Future8,0003%2,20012
Space Age Mars13,0003%3,68012
Space Age Asteroid Belt18,0003%4,08012
Space Age Venus21,0003%4,50012
Space Age Jupiter Moon24,0003%4,93012
Tree of Silence

Produces in 1 day:
Age
Ranking Points
Attack boost for Defending Army
Coins
25%
Forge Points
Requires Motivation
75%
Self Aid Kit
Requires Motivation
Bronze Age51%3021
Iron Age81%8021
Early Middle Ages201%13021
High Middle Ages401%19021
Late Middle Ages601%25021
Colonial Age1001%38021
Industrial Age2002%47021
Progressive Era3002%57021
Modern Era5002%71021
Postmodern Era8002%89021
Contemporary Era1,2002%1,16021
Tomorrow Era2,0002%1,34021
The Future3,2002%1,54021
Arctic Future4,8003%1,75021
Oceanic Future6,0003%1,97021
Virtual Future8,0003%2,20021
Space Age Mars13,0003%3,68021
Space Age Asteroid Belt18,0003%4,08021
Space Age Venus21,0003%4,50021
Space Age Jupiter Moon24,0003%4,93021
Tree of Patience

Produces in 1 day:
Age
Ranking Points
Attack boost for Attacking army
Defense boost for Attacking Army
Coins
Forge Points
Requires Motivation
Fragment
One Up Kit
Requires Motivation
Bronze Age51%1%3011
Iron Age81%1%8011
Early Middle Ages201%1%13011
High Middle Ages401%1%19011
Late Middle Ages601%1%25011
Colonial Age1001%1%38011
Industrial Age2001%1%47011
Progressive Era3001%1%57011
Modern Era5001%1%71011
Postmodern Era8001%1%89011
Contemporary Era1,2001%1%1,16011
Tomorrow Era2,0001%1%1,34011
The Future3,2001%1%1,54011
Arctic Future4,8002%2%1,75011
Oceanic Future6,0002%2%1,97011
Virtual Future8,0002%2%2,20011
Space Age Mars13,0002%2%3,68011
Space Age Asteroid Belt18,0002%2%4,08011
Space Age Venus21,0002%2%4,50011
Space Age Jupiter Moon24,0002%2%4,93011
Required Fragments for
One Up Kit
: 30
 
Last edited:

Juber

Community Manager
The Event is available on mobile, once you have the version 1.248 (or higher) downloaded and installed.
 

Juber

Community Manager
Some players reported, that they don't have the St. Patrick's Prizes available in the shop. Please open the event, then the Next Prizes window and click on "Unlock". You should be forwarded to the shop and see it in there. If this did not work, please contact the support team, so we can have a closer look at it. Thank you!
 

Juber

Community Manager
Dear Kings and Queen,
Today we introduce some balancing changes to the Event.
  • The required amount of Fragments for Golden Druid Hut Upgrade Kits has been increased to 150.
  • The amount of Fragments for this Kit in the Grand Prizes and the chests after finishing a town has been increased 10x.
  • The Golden Druid Hut Upgrade Kit has been renamed to "Archdruid Hut Upgrade Kit".
  • The same renaming has happened to the Druid Hut level 10.
  • We have added a new production to the Druid Hut Level 9: It now produces 1 Fragment for the Archdruid Hut Upgrade Kit every day!
  • The 20 Pots of Gold in the Grand Prizes has been increased to 50 Pots of Gold.
Thank you all for your feedback, we really appreciate it, especially since we introduced a new general event mechanic (Golden Upgrade Kits) and saw your response to this. We hope we could make you happier with these changes, so please tell us what you think here!
Your Forge of Empires Team
 
Last edited:
Top