• Dear forum reader,
    To actively participate in our forum discussions or to start your own threads, in addition to your game account you need a forum account. You can
    REGISTER HERE!
    Please ensure a translation in to English is provided if your post is not in English and to respect your fellow players when posting.
  • Summer Event 2022

    Read all about the Summer Event 2022 here!

Event Wildlife Event 2022

Juber

Community Manager
Wildlife Logo.png

Dear Kings and Queens,

Summer is a great time to enjoy the outdoors, and have great adventures! A Wildlife Park is a great place to get started! Trek through plains and forests. See the beauty of animals thriving in their natural habitat. While the journey will be rewarding in many senses, keen-eyed adventurers may discover a pattern in the Pawprints left behind. Tracking these may lead to secret locations yet unblemished by humans. For any willing to make this journey, there could be some extra rewards in store!

The Wildlife Event is back for 2022! We cannot wait to share the changes we made to this event this year, along with great new reward buildings! Please also notice the shorter duration of this year's Event — it will only run for two weeks.

The Wildlife Event will begin on May 24th, and run until June 6th!

We will keep this announcement fairly detailed since the Event is still relatively new. Feel free to scroll down to see the new prizes and read about the addition of Leagues, if you are familiar with the mechanics.

Start Your Adventure!

Back again this year is Diane, a biologist at the Wildlife Park, responsible for groundbreaking research in her field. She has contracted you to be her assistant and will introduce you to the park workers, animals, and habitats.

As the Main Quest Giver, she will give you 30 rush quests and 14 daily quests.

QG_WLIFE21-_DIANE.png


What's new this year?

This year we have added new elements to the Wildlife event!

R_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22i.png
There is a brand new Grand Prize building called The Animal Crossing, upgradable to level 9 with a corresponding Kit.
wildlife prizes2.png
You will now be able to unlock the second lane of rewards - Wildlife Prizes - alongside the Grand Prizes, for a single premium cost.

Once purchased, you will still need to play the event to unlock the rewards, as per usual with the Grand Prize, but rather than one prize (Grand Prize) you will get two!

However, the very first Wildlife Prize you can collect right away to get you started.
A_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22.png
Get the special Insect Hotel building by unlocking the Wildlife Prizes!​
image2022-4-26_9-48-17.png
Leagues!

Collect points by making pops and destroying pieces with boosters. The bigger the pops or the more pieces you destroy the bigger the score! Additionally, huge scores are given for collecting Paws and reward chests!


Now, let's begin!

To begin the Event, please open the Event Dialogue, and you will see the Wildlife Event Window!

wildlife event window new.jpg


Use Entrance Tickets to start playing a level. The screen will also show your progress toward the Grand Prize, as well as the Daily Special available for that day. Just like in the Archaeology Event, you will also be able to swap it, and this can be done in the Event Window before even beginning a level!

You will start with 4 Entrance Tickets, and you can gain further by completing Quests and collecting Incidents around your City. In addition, they will also replenish over time (similar to tickets within the Soccer Event).

Of course, if you would like more Tickets, you can always purchase them by using the Plus Button.

Once You Pop, You Cannot Stop!

Once you have used an Entrance ticket, and started the Tour, you will have entered a level. Here is where the fun begins!

wildlife board new.jpg


A level has seven main elements:

The BoardWhere you will pop blocks to gain rewards!
PawprintsOne of the main reward Pieces. You will need to pop blocks to drop Pawprints down and receive them. There are other Reward Chests as well (but more on that later!)
The Number Of Moves Each pop costs a move. A level has limited moves and will end once all moves are used.
The Grand Prize barShows the number of Pawprints needed to progress toward the next Reward.
The Daily Special Is displayed here, and can be switched here once every 24 hours.
CoinsThis second Event Currency can be used to purchase more moves within a Level. Press the plus sign to go to the Shop and buy more Coins.
BoostersWith Coins, you can purchase Boosters which are Special Abilities! Use the Plus Button to purchase them.

Now that we are aware of the surroundings, let's begin! The Wildlife Event is a Pop 2 mechanic which means you should look out for 2 (or more) adjacent blocks of the same color and type. Once found, you can pop them by simply tapping (or clicking) on them! However, matches are not limited to 2. You should always be on the lookout for bigger pops, with 5 (or more) of the same block, creating a Reward Chest!

Now that you have created the Reward Chest, you will need to continue popping so that you can drop it below and receive it. Remember pop to drop!

While Reward Chests are important, they will not be your only concern. You will also need to pop to drop Pawprints (to keep making progress toward the Grand Prize).

Block Party

There are five different blocks, and each different color type offers a different Reward.

blue%20chest.png
With five or more matches of the Blue Acorn, you will create a blue Chest Piece containing Forge Points
green%20chest.png
With five or more matches of the Green Leaf, you will create a Green Chest Piece containing Coins, Supplies, or Boost & Rush Items.
yellow%20chest%20piece.png
With five or more matches of the Yellow Flower, you will create a Yellow Chest Piece containing Goods
orange%20chest%20piece.png
With five or more matches of the Orange Carrot, you will create an Orange Chest Piece containing Medals or Blueprints.
Red%20Chest%20Piece.png
With five or more matches of the Red Apple, you will create a Red Chest Piece containing Army Units

In addition, matching more blocks together will also increase the star rating of the Chest Reward. These are rated from 1 to 5 stars, and shown on blocks and Reward Chests (after they are created). Therefore, the bigger the pop, the bigger the Reward!

When playing the Event, you can always check the Reward probabilities of each Reward Chest. To do so, please hover over the Reward Chest. Each Reward Chest (regardless of its color) will also offer you a chance at the Daily Special. This allows you to target which Reward Chests you'd like to get the most.

wildlife reward probability new.jpg


Follow The Pawprints

wildlife_piece_paw.png
To make progress toward the Grand Prize you will need to collect Pawprints, which automatically spawn on the board as you continue to pop up and free up space.

Tip! Like a chess grandmaster, try and think a couple moves ahead, so you can navigate these special pieces to the bottom!

Bust A Move!

wildlife out of moves new.jpg


The number of moves you have per level is finite. Therefore, some strategy is needed to decide when to pop. Do you wait for the biggest possible match before popping a group of blocks (thereby creating a higher quality Reward Chest), or will you go all out in trying to get Pawprints? That is very much up to you!

However, if you do run out of moves, there are still possibilities. When you are completely out of moves, you will be prompted with a dialogue that will allow you to purchase more moves with the second event currency - Coins.

At the start of the Event, you will have 200 Coins, however, you can gain more from logging in once per day, as well as completing quests and incidents around your City! Every 65 coins spent will grant 10 additional moves. Use them wisely, and bring those Chest Pieces and Pawprints home!

Of course, more Coins can also be purchased from the Shop by clicking on the plus button next to the Coin count.

An important tip! Using moves to create Reward Chests and potential new rewards is important, but do not forget you will still need moves to drop them below!

Boosters

Coins can also be spent on Boosters, which will grant you special abilities.

hammer.png
With the Hammer you can remove 1 color block from the board.

windmill.png
With the Windmill you can change 4 adjacent blocks to your chosen color.

Tip! The Windmill will not grant you League points.
lightning.png
With Lightning, you can remove all blocks of a chosen color from the board.

Deadlock Shuffle

If you are out of options, and there are no possible pops on the board - do not fear! The Board automatically re-shuffles, and gives you the option to once again pop more blocks! As long as you have moves, you will be able to pop, and there will be no dead ends.

Leagues

Screen Shot 2022-05-16 at 12.17.03 PM.png


Brand new to this event this year, we have added leagues to the Wildlife event! Similar to other events like the Forge Bowl Event, you will collect points from popping titles and move up to higher leagues.

League requirements are based on the scoring of all players in your world. Rewards will be granted at the end of the event.

Grand Prize

You are probably wondering what we have in store in terms of the reward, right? Allow us to present the Animal Crossing!

It is a 6x3 Building with 9 levels. From level 1, it will provide Coins, Happiness, and Population boosts. These boosts will improve each time you level up, and also add Medals, Forge Points and attack boosts until level 9 where you will receive Coins, Happiness, Population, Medals, Forge Points and Attack Boosts.

LevelRewardsAppearance
Level 1Population, Coins, Happiness
R_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22a.png
Level 2Population, Coins, Happiness, Medals
R_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22b.png
Level 3Population, Coins, Happiness, Medals 1 Forge Point
R_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22c.png
Level 4Population, Coins, Happiness, Medals, 2 Forge Points
R_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22d.png
Level 5Population, Coins, Happiness, Medals, 3 Forge Points
R_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22e.png
Level 6Population, Coins, Happiness, Medals, 4 Forge Points
R_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22f.png
Level 7Population, Coins, Happiness, Medals, 5 Forge Points
R_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22g.png
Level 8Population, Coins, Happiness, Medals, 7 Forge Points,
1-10% Attacking Bonus for Attacking armies
R_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22h.png
Level 9Population, Coins, Happiness, Medals, 10 Forge Points,
12-22% Attacking Bonus for Attacking armies
R_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22i.png

Additional Special Building

A_SS_MultiAge_WildBonus22.png


In addition to the Animal Crossing building, you can also earn the brand new Insect Hotel. The Insect Hotel is a 2x3 special production building with various options to support your City.

Production DurationRewards
5 minutesSupplies
15 minutesCoins
1 hourSupplies
4 hoursMedals
8 hours2 Forge Points
24 hours13 Random Goods

Daily Special

In addition to the Animal Crossing and Insect Hotel, you will be able to win Daily Specials through each Reward Chest that you create and drop.

Reward Avatars

Finally, the following new Avatars are available to win by completing quests within the Event!

Charles (Questline Reward)Anilde (Questline Reward)Irene (Leagues Reward)
portrait_509.png
portrait_510.png
All_Player_Avatars_WLIFE-2022_180x180px_IRENE.png


Should you have any comments, questions or concerns, please let us know! We're very much looking forward to your feedback here!

Finally, please keep in mind that you can always test our newest features in advance by using our Beta Mobile App. For more information on how to install it, please follow this guide.

Thank you for playing Forge of Empires!

Sincerely,
Your Forge of Empires Team.
 
Last edited:

Juber

Community Manager
Here are the current stats for the new Event buildings:
AgeProvidesProduces
1d
happiness-57be1ee93.png
population-e6f83cb5e.png
rank-57652d887.png
att_boost_attacker-6070a3719.png
money-ecd40aa19.png
medals-ddf85c814.png
strategy_points-d9d1373db.png
Bronze Age97020790+12%1,5002410
Iron Age1,680444144+13%3,7003110
Early Middle Ages1,850681360+13%6,1003710
High Middle Ages2,070956720+14%8,6004410
Late Middle Ages2,3101,2551,080+14%11,3005110
Colonial Age2,7101,5841,800+15%17,2006110
Industrial Age3,0601,9353,600+15%21,5008410
Progressive Era3,3602,3105,400+16%26,10011710
Modern Era3,5902,7089,000+16%32,40016810
Postmodern Era3,7503,12114,400+17%40,80023410
Contemporary Era4,3503,55721,600+17%53,10033510
Tomorrow Era5,2804,00936,000+18%61,50045210
The Future6,3304,48357,600+18%70,50055210
Arctic Future7,3704,97386,400+19%80,10066910
Oceanic Future8,5105,477108,000+19%90,30076910
Virtual Future10,1605,998144,000+20%101,20093610
Space Age Mars16,2609,494234,000+20%169,0001,13710
Space Age Asteroid Belt17,67010,312324,000+21%187,2001,33810
Space Age Venus19,09011,146378,000+21%206,4001,53810
Space Age Jupiter Moon20,56012,003432,000+22%226,5001,73910
AgeRequiresProvidesProduces
population-e6f83cb5e.png
rank-57652d887.png
supplies-660dd9d0f.png
money-ecd40aa19.png
supplies-660dd9d0f.png
medals-ddf85c814.png
strategy_points-d9d1373db.png
random_good_of_age-590f80efc.png
5m15m1h4h8h1d
Bronze Age10301020602213
Iron Age304820501402213
Early Middle Ages4012030902303213
High Middle Ages50240401203203213
Late Middle Ages70360601604204213
Colonial Age80600802406404213
Industrial Age901,200903008006213
Progressive Era1001,8001103609709213
Modern Era1103,0001204501,21012213
Postmodern Era1204,8001405701,52017213
Contemporary Era1307,2001607401,98024213
Tomorrow Era14012,0001808502,29033213
The Future16019,2002009802,63040213
Arctic Future17028,8002201,1102,98049213
Oceanic Future18036,0002401,2503,37056213
Virtual Future19048,0002601,4103,77068213
Space Age Mars29078,0004102,3506,30083213
Space Age Asteroid Belt310108,0004402,6006,97097213
Space Age Venus320126,0004802,8707,690112213
Space Age Jupiter Moon330144,0005103,1508,440126213
 
Top