Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Infiltration

  1. #1
    Beta Tester SpeedyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    287

    Infiltration

    Since the new continent map area has opened up. I've explored the two new provinces and as I had the cash needed I infiltrated the armies in each sector (not that I can attack anything for about another week or more) and saw the health reduction in their armies for doing so.....

    I just went back to see the troop types in those sectors and I noticed their health bars were now full again! Is this correct?

    If this is how it will be from now on then surely the option to infiltrate them to knock their health down by one piece should again be available....it isn't the button offering to infiltrate (costing 100 coin) is greyed out

    Also if they are to regain their health .....could we have some kind of time scale to this, it would help a lot knowing that once you've infiltrated an enemy army you have a set amount of time to attack before they regain their health.

  2. #2
    Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    52
    I think it's a bug (maybe in specific sector). I had the same thing happen to me but when I attacked they had one notch from their health off so it worked properly, despite not being shown properly.

  3. #3
    Beta Tester Seekhunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Odense - Denmark
    Posts
    94
    yes i have actually also seen this.

    That as you say, in the "prebattle" screen they have gone up to full health again. But when ever i entered to battle they had "lost" one of there "life points"
    So i would actually say this is a bug.

    I am beginning on my troops production at the moment, or at least have a decent population for so i can attack again soon and test it out:-)

  4. #4
    Checkered Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Throne room
    Posts
    199
    This issue has been fixed to my knowledge. Please let me know if you can still recreate it.

  5. #5
    From what I see in my map,currently this bug is still not fixed.


  6. #6
    Beta Tester SpeedyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    287
    I still see full health from the infiltration screen ......I can't look any further into it (battle screen) as I have no troops ......going to be a few days at least till I can check further, only just got back to positive population

  7. #7
    Beta Tester Seekhunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Odense - Denmark
    Posts
    94
    i have troops now. 3 so i am going to test it out, pics and all ;-)
    be back later with result i hope :-)

    EDIT:

    They sure, seem to "resurrect" there lost, infiltration damage, but in the real battlefield, they HAVE lost the one point.
    So maybe this is a "visual" bug?
    This does not happen right away though. But if you infiltrate and maybe go back to city view, and then back to the map view. Then it would look like they have healed, but the infiltrate butten is grayed out still.

    før.jpg
    after inf.jpg
    fullhealth.jpg
    lost.jpg
    Last edited by Seekhunt; 03-26-2012 at 04:14 PM.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Seekhunt View Post
    So maybe this is a "visual" bug?
    Yep, this is just an UI problem in that particular window.
    I used to be correct, then I took an arrow to the knee...

  9. #9
    Beta Tester Seekhunt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Odense - Denmark
    Posts
    94
    ok. well bug reported again then ;-)
    if it should have been fixed before that is.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •